Profile

 

Full name:

Alexander Buttigieg

Nickname:
The Sharkman

Email:

AlexTheSharkman@gmail.com

 
Home Page:
Sharkman`s World
 

Date of Birth:

28 th. November 1958


Occupation:
Retired Professional Scuba Diving Instructor


 Qualification:
C.M.A.S. 2** Instructor


Logged Dives:
4500


Started Diving:
When I was 8 years Old

 

Started interest in sharks:
Around 1970

Past clubs and organisations:
Amphibians Diving Club Malta.
Sharks Diving Club Malta.
British Sub Aqua Club
Cousteau Society.
Marine Life Care Group, Malta.
Treasures of the Web.
White Shark Research Institute, South Africa.
Professional Diving Schools Association Malta.
B.I.C.R.E.F.
Shark – L
2009 – THE INTERNATIONAL YEAR OF THE SHARK
2019 – THE INTERNATIONAL YEAR OF THE SHARK
THE SHARK ALLIANCE
C.M.A.S.
Federation of Underwater Activities, Malta.

Present clubs and organisations:

SHARKMAN’S WORLD
THE SHARK GROUP
LET SHARKS LIVE
SHARKLAB MALTA

Favourite movie:
BLUE WATER WHITE DEATH

Favourite books:
GREAT WHITE SHARK
by Richard Ellis & John McCosker

SHARKS OF THE WORLD
by Leonard Compagno, Sarah Fowler, Marc Dando

Favourite sharks:
GREAT WHITE SHARK (Carcharodon carcharias)
MEGAMOUTH SHARK (Megachasma pelagios)


Best dive site:
Shark Reef Marine Reserve in Fiji


Best non-diving experience:
Getting the GREAT WHITE and the BASKING SHARKS
Protected here in Malta,
Seeing GREAT WHITE SHARKS off Dyer Island.


Best diving experience:
Cage Diving with
GREAT WHITE SHARKS
off Dyer Island in South Africa,
and
Diving with BULL SHARKS in Fiji.


Worst diving experience:
Suffering a Bend and going into the Decompression Chamber.


Loves most in diving:
Diving with Sharks,
Feeling of Total Relaxation and being one with
the Underwater World.


Hates mostly in diving:
Spear-fishing, and having to deal with “Experienced” Divers who
think and pretend that they know it all.


Who would I most like to meet:

Rodney Fox
Valerie Taylor

Advice to other divers:
Respect all forms of Life,
Shoot only photos
take only memories,
and leave only bubbles.

 

 

TV Documentaries:

Sharks Within Our System: South Africa – The Great White (Malta 2005)


The Track of the Tuna (Germany 2007)
 

Books:

“HAMMERHEAD SHARKS” A.De Maddalena & A. Buttigieg (Ireco 2008)

Articles:

Sharks: Fact not Fiction” A. Buttigieg: Medwater News Issue 3 July (1998)

 

Diving – An unforgettable experience for all.” A. Buttigieg: Malta & Gozo:8-9 (2000)

 

Hammerhead sharks: The functions of the cephalofoil or the ‘hammer”.  A. De Maddalena & A. Buttigieg : Dive New Zealand 87: 46-48.(2005)
 

“The social lives of hammerheads.”  A. De Maddalena & A. Buttigieg : The World & I Online, June.(2006)
 

Ancient inhabitants of our seas”. A. Buttigieg & N. Vella :Boats & Yachting, 68: 50-54.(2006)
 

“Diving at Cirkewwa”. A. Buttigieg : I Dive Malta. Issue 1, October (2008).

"The Shark's World - Hammerheads".  A. Buttigieg & A. Schwartz: Issue 2, Dec. 2008. 

 

Book Contributions include:
 

Marine Life Around The Maltese Islands” by the Marine Life Care Group Malta (1998).

Most Common Sharks Found Around The Maltese Islands & The Mediterranean Sea” by the Marine Life Care Group Malta (2000).

Sharks – An Imagination Library Series” by Victor Gentle & Janet Perry (2001).

Megalodon – Hunting The Hunter” by Mark Renz (2002).

Shark Attacks of the Twentieth Century from the Pacific Coast of North America” by Ralph S. Collier (2003)

Elasmoskop” – Vol. 1 by D.E.G. (2004)

Shark Sense – getting in touch with your inner shark.” by Sharkie Zartman (2005).

A Shark In New York Waters” by Christine Lavin (2007).

Tuna – A Love Story” by Richard Ellis (2008).

Shark: In Peril In The Sea” by David Owen (2009).

"Mediterranean Great White Sharks. A Comprehensive Study Including
All Recorded Sightings
" By 
Alessandro De Maddalena & Walter Heim (2012)

Article Acknowledgements:
 

Alessandro De Maddalena, Marco Zuffa, Lovrenc Lipej, Antonio Celona
An analysis of photographic evidences of the largest Great White sharks (Carcharodon carcharias), Linnaeus 1758, captures in the Mediterranean sea with considerations about the maximum size of the species.
Article November 2001

Sorisio, L.S., De Maddalena, A. and Visser, I.N., 2006.
Interaction between killer whales (Orcinus orca) and Hammerhead sharks (Sphyrna sp.) in Galápagos waters.

Latin American Journal of Aquatic Mammals, 5(1), pp.69-71.  ISSN 1676-7497

Ian K. Fergusson, Ken J. Graham, Leonard J. V. Compagno 2007
Distribution, abundance and biology of the smalltooth sandtiger shark Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) (Lamniformes: Odontaspididae)
Environ Biol Fish (2008) 81:207–228

Yuuki Y. Watanabe, Yannis P. Papastamatiou
Distribution, body size and biology of the megamouth shark Megachasma pelagios

Article May 2019, doi: 10.1111/jfb.14007

Yun-Ru JuChih-Feng ChenChiu-Wen Chen[...]Cheng-Di Dong
Profile and consumption risk assessment of trace elements in Megamouth Sharks (Megachasma pelagios) captured from the Pacific Ocean to the east of Taiwan
Article Jan 2021 Environmental Pollution

Chi-Ju Yu, Shoou-Jeng Joung, Hua-Hsun Hsu, Chia-Yen Lin, Tzu-Chi Hsieh,
Kwang-Ming Liu and Atsuko Yamaguchi

Spatial–Temporal Distribution of Megamouth Shark, Megachasma pelagios, Inferred from over 250 Individuals Recorded in the Three Oceans
Animals 2021, 11, 2947.

 

Affiliations:

Sharkman’s World (Founder)
The Shark Group (Founder)
Year Of The Shark – 2009 (Founder)
The Shark Alliance (Member)
Global Shark Attack File (Collaborator)
Shark Research Committee (Collaborator)
The International Shark Attack File (Collaborator)
Australian Shark Attack File (Collaborator)
Fishbase (Collaborator)
Year Of The Shark – 2019 (Founder)
Sharklab-Malta (Collaborator)

a_shark.gif
image2.gif